Dr. John Kiss, Dean
Lori Wright, Assistant to the Dean

Department or Program Department Head or Program Director Director of Graduate Study
African American and African Diaspora Studies Program Dr. Cerise Glenn Dr. Tara Green
Biology Dr. Matina Kalcounis-Rueppell Dr. Paul Steimle
Chemistry and Biochemistry Dr. Patricia Reggio MS – Dr. Jason Reddick
PhD – Dr. Norman Chiu
Communication Studies Dr. Chris Poulos Dr. Loreen Olson
Computer Science Dr. Stephen Tate Dr. Jing Deng
English Dr. Scott Romine MA, PHD – Dr. Jennifer Feather
MFA – Mr. James Clark,
Mr. Terry Kennedy
Geography Dr. Corey Johnson Dr. Selima Sultana
History Dr. James Anderson Dr. Mark Elliott
Interior Architecture Dr. Anna Marshall-Baker Dr. Jo Leimenstoll
Languages, Literatures and Cultures Dr. Amy Williamsen Dr. Claudia Cabello-Hutt
Mathematics and Statistics Dr. Ratnasingham Shivaji Dr. Gregory Bell
Political Science Dr. William Crowther Dr. Ruth DeHoog
Psychology Dr. Stuart Marcovitch Dr. Dayna Touron
Sociology Dr. Shelly Brown-Jeffy Dr. Steve Cureton
Women’s and Gender Studies Program Dr. Mark Rifkin Dr. Elizabeth L. Keathley
McRae Banks, Dean
Beth Todd, Executive Assistant to the Dean

Department or Program Department Head or Program Director Director of Graduate Study
Accounting and Finance Dr. Daniel Winkler Ms. Amanda Cromartie
Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies Chair: Dr. Nancy Hodges Dr. Kittichai Watchravesringkan
Economics Dr. Jeremy Bray Dr. Dennis Leyden
Information Systems and Supply Chain Management Dr. Vidyaranya Gargeya Dr. Lakshmi Iyer
MBA Program Dr. William Brown
Administrative Dir. Ms. Tuisha Fernandes Stack
Dr. William Brown
Administrative Dir. Ms. Tuisha Fernandes Stack
Program Program Director Director of Graduate Study
Liberal Studies Program Ms. Kathleen Forbes Dr. Jeff Jones
Dr. Randall Penfield, Dean
Ms. Gabrielle Leonard, Assistant to the Dean

Department or Program Department Head or Program Director Director of Graduate Study
Counseling and Educational Development Dr. J. Scott Young Dr. L. DiAnne Borders
Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations Dr. Rochelle Brock EdS: Dr. Craig Peck
EdD: Dr. Kathryn Hytten
MSA, PMC: Dr. Brian Clarida
PhD: Dr. Leila Villaverde
Educational Research Methodology Dr. John Willse Dr. Robert Henson
Library and Information Studies Dr. Lisa O’Connor Dr. Nora Bird
Specialized Education Services Dr. Diane Ryndak Dr. Pamela Williamson
Teacher Education and Higher Education Dr. Colleen Fairbanks M.Ed.: Dr. Kerri Richardson
PhD: Dr. Dale Schunk
PhD/M.Ed. (Higher Education): Dr. Brad Johnson
Collaborative for Educator Preparation Dr. Jacqueline Dozier
Dr. Celia Hooper, Dean
Mary Ann Sensebaugh, Assistant to the Dean

Department or Program Department Head or Program Director Director of Graduate Study
Communication Sciences and Disorders Interim Chair: Dr. Robert Mayo Dr. Denise Tucker
Community and Therapeutic Recreation Dr. Stuart J. Schleien Dr. Stuart J. Schleien
Genetic Counseling Program Ms. Lauren Doyle Ms. Lauren Doyle
Gerontology Program Dr. Rebecca Adams Dr. Rebecca Adams
Human Development and Family Studies Dr. Mark Fine Dr. Esther Leerkes

BKISED: Dr. Catherine Scott-Little

Kinesiology Dr. Sandra Shultz Dr. Paul Davis
Nutrition Dr. Ron Morrison Dr. Jigna Dharod
Peace and Conflict Studies Dr. Thomas Matyók Dr. Thomas Matyók
Public Health Education Dr. Tracy Nichols Dr. Kelly Rulison
Social Work Dr. Melissa Floyd-Pickard Dr. Jeffrey Shears
Dr. Robin Remsburg, Dean
Denyse Coker, Assistant to the Dean

Nursing Director of Graduate Study
MSN: Dr. Heidi Krowchuk
PhD: Dr. Robin Bartlett
DNP: Dr. Susan Denman
Dr. James Ryan, Dean
Jerri Price, Assistant to the Dean

Department Department Head Director of Graduate Study
Nanoscience Dr. Daniel Herr Dr. Jianjun Wei
Department Department Head
Anthropology Dr. Robert Anemone
Classical Studies Dr. Hugh Parker
Management Dr. Moses Acquaah
Marketing, Entrepreneurship, Hospitality, & Tourism Dr. James Boles
Media Studies Dr. Kimberlianne Podlas
Philosophy Dr. Gary Rosenkrantz
Physics and Astronomy Dr. Promod Pratap
Religious Studies Dr. William Hart